Are you over 18 and want to see adult content?
[…] (Congress later revised the federal firearms law to incorporate state relief mechanisms into that law’s definition of conviction. _See_ 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).) The term “conviction” in other federal laws has been similarly interpreted to include state non-conviction dispositions that include a guilty plea. _See United States v. Gomez_, 24 F.3d 924 (7th Cir. 1994)(“prior conviction” under § 841(b)(1) includes a plea to a probationary sentence that did not result in a final adjudication); _Cleaton v. Department of Justice_, 839 F.3d 1126, 1130 (Fed. Cir. 2016)(5 U.S.C. § 7371(b) requires that “ny law enforcement officer who is convicted of a felony shall be removed from employment,” and this includes a guilty plea simpliciter); _Harmon v.