Are you over 18 and want to see adult content?
[…] April 5, 2021 CCRC Staff. In 2017, Prison Fellowship declared April Second Chance Month for the first time. The designation has since gained support from Congress, the White House, state and local bodies, and nongovernmental organizations, as an opportunity to raise awarenessabout the
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA The Mayor of the District has a limited power to pardon violations of municipal ordinances, though this authority has not been used. See D.C. Code § 1-301.76 (Mayor may grant “pardons and respites for offenses against the late corporation of Washington, the ordinances of Georgetown and the levy court, the laws enacted by the Legislative Assembly, and the police and building regulations of TEXAS - GUIDE TO PARDON, EXPUNGEMENT & SEALING This 1994 limitation on firearms rights was upheld against ex post facto challenge in Williams v.State, 2000 Tex. App.