Are you over 18 and want to see adult content?
[…] The designation has since gained support from Congress, the White House, state and local bodies, and nongovernmental organizations, as an opportunity to raise awarenessabout the
WISCONSIN - GUIDE TO PARDON, EXPUNGEMENT & SEALING The governor may also, upon the recommendation of the Department of Corrections, discharge state prison inmates absolutely or conditionally once the person has served the minimum sentence required by law (or in the case of lifers five years after their release on parole), without going through the notice and hearing procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 304.09. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA The Mayor of the District has a limited power to pardon violations of municipal ordinances, though this authority has not been used. See D.C. Code § 1-301.76 (Mayor may grant “pardons and respites for offenses against the late corporation of Washington, the ordinances of Georgetown and the levy court, the laws enacted by the Legislative Assembly, and the police and building regulations of RESTORATION OF RIGHTS PROJECT The board may also restore civil and political rights to persons with federal and out-of-state convictions. Eligibility for pardon five years after completion of sentence (including payment of court debt), restoration of rights after two years.