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soiling off
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING: P0966 (23-3) DTC Troubleshooting: P0966 (23-3) DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanicalproblem in the
VALVE CLEARANCE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT valve clearance = 0.26 mm + (-0.11) = 0.15 mm. 15. If the dial gauge reading is not within the standard value, perform the adjustment according to the following procedures. 16. Loosen the rocker arm lock nut at the forward engine side. Pull up the adjusting screw once. FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. CODE NO.L0432 RLS RS ADAPTATION ERRORproblem in the
VALVE CLEARANCE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT valve clearance = 0.26 mm + (-0.11) = 0.15 mm. 15. If the dial gauge reading is not within the standard value, perform the adjustment according to the following procedures. 16. Loosen the rocker arm lock nut at the forward engine side. Pull up the adjusting screw once. FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. CODE NO.L0432 RLS RS ADAPTATION ERRORSTARTER > REMOVAL
Loosen the No. 1 air cleaner hose clamp, release the 3 air cleaner assembly clamps and remove the air cleaner cap sub-assembly with No. 1hose.
CYLINDER HEAD > REPAIR Using 30° to 75° cutters, correct the valve seat so that the valve contacts the entire circumference of the seat. The contact should be in the center of the valve seat, and the valve seat width should be maintained within the specified range around the entire circumferenceof the seat.
OIL PUMP > INSTALLATION Insert the damper spring into the adjusting hole, and then install the chain tensioner plate with the bolt. Torque: 12 N*m{ 122 kgf*cm , 9ft.*lbf }
IGNITION SWITCH > INSTALLATION Rotate the spiral cable clockwise approximately 2.5 turns to align the marks. NOTICE: Do not turn the spiral cable using the airbag wireharness.
BRAKE PAD REPLACEMENT When replacing, replace both brake pads (right and left) as a set. 1. Remove the parts indicated in the figure, swivel the caliper body upward and retain it with a wire or similar tool. 2. Remove the following parts from the caliper support. 3. Keep grease or othersoiling off
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING: P0966 (23-3) DTC Troubleshooting: P0966 (23-3) DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanicalproblem in the
VALVE CLEARANCE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT valve clearance = 0.26 mm + (-0.11) = 0.15 mm. 15. If the dial gauge reading is not within the standard value, perform the adjustment according to the following procedures. 16. Loosen the rocker arm lock nut at the forward engine side. Pull up the adjusting screw once. ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. CODE NO.L0432 RLS RS ADAPTATION ERRORproblem in the
VALVE CLEARANCE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT valve clearance = 0.26 mm + (-0.11) = 0.15 mm. 15. If the dial gauge reading is not within the standard value, perform the adjustment according to the following procedures. 16. Loosen the rocker arm lock nut at the forward engine side. Pull up the adjusting screw once. ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. CODE NO.L0432 RLS RS ADAPTATION ERRORof the seat.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING: P1659 (40) YES - If DTC P1659 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replacethe original
FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. HONDA CR-V 2G 2002-2005 DIY REPAIR GUIDE A/T Interlock System Component Location Index (KH) A/T D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting (KH) Heater and Climate Control Component Location Index. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Pillar Area: Without Side Curtain Airbags. DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x. DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x.STARTER > REMOVAL
Loosen the No. 1 air cleaner hose clamp, release the 3 air cleaner assembly clamps and remove the air cleaner cap sub-assembly with No. 1hose.
INSPECTION CHART FOR DIAGNOSIS CODE Camshaft position sensor range/performance problem. P0381. Glow plug open/short malfunction. P0401. EGR flow insufficient. P0402. EGR flow excessive. P0403. EGR valve DC motor malfunction. IGNITION SWITCH > INSTALLATION Rotate the spiral cable clockwise approximately 2.5 turns to align the marks. NOTICE: Do not turn the spiral cable using the airbag wireharness.
CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. HONDA CR-V 2G 2002-2005 DIY REPAIR GUIDE A/T Interlock System Component Location Index (KH) A/T D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting (KH) Heater and Climate Control Component Location Index. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Pillar Area: Without Side Curtain Airbags. DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x. DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
DTC P062F INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR Prior to replacing the ECM, use the intelligent tester to read and save each learning value and code from the original ECM ().After installing a new ECM, input the saved learning values and codes into the new ECM using the tester ().Turn the ignition switch off and turnthe tester off.
DTC C1511/11 TORQUE SENSOR 1 MALFUNCTION INSPECTION PROCEDURE. NOTICE: If the power steering ECU assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform assist map writing and torque sensor zero point calibration ().If the electric power steering column sub-assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform torque sensor zero point calibration after performing the initialization of the torque sensor zero point value ().DTC C1278, C1956
B3E060201038W09. DTC. C1278, C1956. P/S angle sensor. DETECTION CONDITION. • C1278. - The EHPAS control module detects that the monitor voltage from the P/S angle sensor is more than 4.25 V or less than 0.5 V . - The EHPAS control module detects that the two monitor voltages modulate at the same phase a specified amount of phases ormore
ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. VALVE CLEARANCE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT valve clearance = 0.26 mm + (-0.11) = 0.15 mm. 15. If the dial gauge reading is not within the standard value, perform the adjustment according to the following procedures. 16. Loosen the rocker arm lock nut at the forward engine side. Pull up the adjusting screw once. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. CODE NO. U0100: ENGINE CAN TIMEOUT STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code. Check if the diagnosis code No. U0100 is set to other ECU. Q. Is the diagnosis code set? Replace the engine-ECU (Refer to GROUP 13C - Engine-ECU , GROUP 13D - Engine-ECU ). STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset. Q. CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. DTC C1511/11 TORQUE SENSOR 1 MALFUNCTION INSPECTION PROCEDURE. NOTICE: If the power steering ECU assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform assist map writing and torque sensor zero point calibration ().If the electric power steering column sub-assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform torque sensor zero point calibration after performing the initialization of the torque sensor zero point value (). SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION 6. Install in the reverse order of removal. 7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. • If the SAS control module is replaced, turn the ignition switch to the ON position for 20 s or more after completing the configuration. 8. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out. THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT 2. Check cable free play at the throttle linkage. Cable deflection (A) should be 10-12 mm (3/8-1/2 in.). 3. If the deflection is not within spec (10-12 mm, 3/8- 1/2 in.), remove the throttle linkage cover (A). 4. Loosen the locknut (A), turn the adjusting nut (B) until thedeflection (C) is
CODE NO. B1476 IG1 POWER SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT (FUSE NO. 16 caution: If the diagnosis code B1476 (fuse No. 12) or B1477 (fuse No. 18) is set to SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.DTC C1278, C1956
B3E060201038W09. DTC. C1278, C1956. P/S angle sensor. DETECTION CONDITION. • C1278. - The EHPAS control module detects that the monitor voltage from the P/S angle sensor is more than 4.25 V or less than 0.5 V . - The EHPAS control module detects that the two monitor voltages modulate at the same phase a specified amount of phases ormore
ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. HONDA CR-V 2G 2002-2005 DIY REPAIR GUIDE A/T Interlock System Component Location Index (KH) A/T D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting (KH) Heater and Climate Control Component Location Index. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Pillar Area: Without Side Curtain Airbags. DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x. DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
DTC P062F INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR Prior to replacing the ECM, use the intelligent tester to read and save each learning value and code from the original ECM ().After installing a new ECM, input the saved learning values and codes into the new ECM using the tester ().Turn the ignition switch off and turnthe tester off.
DTC C1511/11 TORQUE SENSOR 1 MALFUNCTION INSPECTION PROCEDURE. NOTICE: If the power steering ECU assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform assist map writing and torque sensor zero point calibration ().If the electric power steering column sub-assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform torque sensor zero point calibration after performing the initialization of the torque sensor zero point value ().DTC C1278, C1956
B3E060201038W09. DTC. C1278, C1956. P/S angle sensor. DETECTION CONDITION. • C1278. - The EHPAS control module detects that the monitor voltage from the P/S angle sensor is more than 4.25 V or less than 0.5 V . - The EHPAS control module detects that the two monitor voltages modulate at the same phase a specified amount of phases ormore
ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min -1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F). 5. Let the engine idlefor about 5
FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. FUNCTION AND CONTROL BY ETACS-ECU. ETACS-ECU detects the signal that changes the hazard lamp switch from OFF to ON, and reverses the flashing state by the signal (to the flashing state when the hazard lamp is not flashing, and to the turned OFF state when flashing). The push-return switch has been adopted for the hazard lamp switch. CODE NO. P2413: EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Go to Step 3. Repair or replace the connector, or replace the EGR valve assembly. STEP 3. Check harness between engine-ECU connector terminal EGR+ and EGR valve assembly connector terminal. Check output line for open/short circuit and damage. Q. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. HONDA CR-V 2G 2002-2005 DIY REPAIR GUIDE A/T Interlock System Component Location Index (KH) A/T D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting (KH) Heater and Climate Control Component Location Index. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Pillar Area: Without Side Curtain Airbags. DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x. DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x. MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING/DTC Close all doors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seatbelt is unbuckled, the beeper will beep five times. 4. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the ignition switch light andceiling
DTC P062F INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR Prior to replacing the ECM, use the intelligent tester to read and save each learning value and code from the original ECM ().After installing a new ECM, input the saved learning values and codes into the new ECM using the tester ().Turn the ignition switch off and turnthe tester off.
DTC C1511/11 TORQUE SENSOR 1 MALFUNCTION INSPECTION PROCEDURE. NOTICE: If the power steering ECU assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform assist map writing and torque sensor zero point calibration ().If the electric power steering column sub-assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform torque sensor zero point calibration after performing the initialization of the torque sensor zero point value ().DTC C1278, C1956
B3E060201038W09. DTC. C1278, C1956. P/S angle sensor. DETECTION CONDITION. • C1278. - The EHPAS control module detects that the monitor voltage from the P/S angle sensor is more than 4.25 V or less than 0.5 V . - The EHPAS control module detects that the two monitor voltages modulate at the same phase a specified amount of phases ormore
FORCIBLE DPF REGENERATION 5. From "SPECIAL FUNCTION", select "DPF REGENERATION". 6. Carry out the Item No.33 DPF regeneration and check that the red DPF warning mark is changed to the yellow one. Run the engine for approximately 20 - 45 minutes. note. Use the MUT-III to check whether the forcible regeneration of the DPF is carried out or not. VALVE CLEARANCE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT valve clearance = 0.26 mm + (-0.11) = 0.15 mm. 15. If the dial gauge reading is not within the standard value, perform the adjustment according to the following procedures. 16. Loosen the rocker arm lock nut at the forward engine side. Pull up the adjusting screw once. CODE NO. P2463: NO CHANCE OF FORCIBLE REGENERATION OF DPF FUNCTION. The engine-ECU monitors the input signals from sensors to estimate the PM amount loaded to the DPF inside. If the PM is loaded more than the specified amount, the DPF regeneration is automatically executed under certain conditions in order to eliminate the PM. CODE NO. U0100: ENGINE CAN TIMEOUT STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code. Check if the diagnosis code No. U0100 is set to other ECU. Q. Is the diagnosis code set? Replace the engine-ECU (Refer to GROUP 13C - Engine-ECU , GROUP 13D - Engine-ECU ). STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset. Q. CODE NO. P1298: VARIABLE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER CONTROL FUNCTION. The engine-ECU controls the duty ratio of the variable geometry control solenoid valve so that the actual boost pressure can become the target boost pressure. DTC C1511/11 TORQUE SENSOR 1 MALFUNCTION INSPECTION PROCEDURE. NOTICE: If the power steering ECU assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform assist map writing and torque sensor zero point calibration ().If the electric power steering column sub-assembly has been replaced with a new one, perform torque sensor zero point calibration after performing the initialization of the torque sensor zero point value (). SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION 6. Install in the reverse order of removal. 7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. • If the SAS control module is replaced, turn the ignition switch to the ON position for 20 s or more after completing the configuration. 8. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out. THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT 2. Check cable free play at the throttle linkage. Cable deflection (A) should be 10-12 mm (3/8-1/2 in.). 3. If the deflection is not within spec (10-12 mm, 3/8- 1/2 in.), remove the throttle linkage cover (A). 4. Loosen the locknut (A), turn the adjusting nut (B) until thedeflection (C) is
CODE NO. B1476 IG1 POWER SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT (FUSE NO. 16 caution: If the diagnosis code B1476 (fuse No. 12) or B1477 (fuse No. 18) is set to SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.DTC C1278, C1956
B3E060201038W09. DTC. C1278, C1956. P/S angle sensor. DETECTION CONDITION. • C1278. - The EHPAS control module detects that the monitor voltage from the P/S angle sensor is more than 4.25 V or less than 0.5 V . - The EHPAS control module detects that the two monitor voltages modulate at the same phase a specified amount of phases ormore
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