Are you over 18 and want to see adult content?
[…] Kit F. Pettit, Partner in Bernstein-Burkley’s Pittsburgh office, is responsible for the management of the firm’s Business Law unit comprised of the Commercial Real Estate, Corporate and Commercial Transactions, and Oil Gas & POST JUDGMENT INTEREST: ARE YOU GIVING MONEY AWAY? Pennsylvania law provides that a plaintiff is entitled to interest on a judgment for a specific sum of money from the date of the verdict. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8101, (“Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the USING SUBPOENAS IN BANKRUPTCY by Arthur Zamosky, Esq.. For practitioners that handle matters governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, the use of a Subpoena under those Rules is a valuable, and often overlooked, tool to gather information