Are you over 18 and want to see adult content?
[…] MAINTAINING LIEN PRIORITY AFTER OBTAINING A JUDGMENT To maintain the priority of a judgment lien a judgment creditor must revive the judgment itself within the five year period after judgment has been entered. In order to revive the judgment lien a judgment creditor must file a Praecipe for Writ of Revival. See, Pa.R.C.P. 3025. The Writ of Revival (“Writ”) is the “equivalent of acomplaint
POST JUDGMENT INTEREST: ARE YOU GIVING MONEY AWAY? Pennsylvania law provides that a plaintiff is entitled to interest on a judgment for a specific sum of money from the date of the verdict. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8101, (“Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the PROTECTING LEASE TRANSACTIONS IN INDIAN AREAS Protecting Lease Transactions in Indian Areas. Robert S. Bernstein. Kirk B. Burkley.